STERIS Corporation - Helping to provide a healthier today and a safer tomorrow.

Maintain Compliance with Electrical Safety Testing Services

electrical safety inspections

Electrical Safety Testing protects your patients and staff from faulty or deteriorating electrical components. This annual equipment check-up will help your facility maintain its compliance with regulatory and accreditation standards.

With annual Electrical Safety Testing you will…

  • Have peace of mind knowing your equipment is free of electrical complications and failures
  • Receive recommendations and service report documentation
  • Help prevent equipment downtime and potential injury
  • Create a safer environment at your facility

Rely on the world-class response time and unparalleled coverage of STERIS Service to help you meet The Joint Commission (TJC) electrical safety standards. Request a quote for Electrical Safety Testing by completing the brief form on this page.

What equipment qualifies for Electrical Safety Testing?

Your qualified STERIS Field Service Representative can perform electrical safety inspections on surgical tables, lights, equipment columns, and other fixed or portable STERIS operating room equipment.

Fixed Equipment Testing Portable Equipment Testing

*Device Under Test (DUT)

Installed surgical fixed equipment that require electrical safety testing per NFPA 99 2018 Edition, to verify ground circuit resistance verification Installed surgical portable equipment that require electrical safety testing per NFPA 99 2018 Edition
NFPA 99 standards section 10.2.5 Leakage Current – Fixed Equipment specifies leakage current cannot exceed 10.0 mA with all grounds lifted. Per NFPA, this test is applicable only to new equipment installations, however, it can be performed on existing equipment if the Customer requests. NFPA 99 standards section 10.3.2.1 Resistance (DUT* Chassis to Ground Lug). Per NFPA 99 10.3.2.1, resistance from appliance chassis or any exposed conductive surface, to the ground pin of attachment plug must be less than 0.5 ohms.
NFPA 99 standards section 10.3.2.1 Resistance specifies resistance from appliance chassis or any exposed conductive surface, to the ground pin of attachment plug must be less than 0.5 ohms. This test procedure will verify the chassis resistance to a known good ground on hard-wired units. NFPA 99 standards section 10.3.5 Touch Current – Portable Equipment. Per NFPA 99 10.3.5 touch current shall not exceed 500 uA with normal polarity and ground wire disconnected.

Learn more about how this service delivers assurance, quality and innovation to support your facility!

DOWNLOAD BROCHURE

Request an Electrical Safety Testing Quote

Please complete this form to receive a quote from SecureCare® Services.

* Required Fields

* Name is required.
* Phone is required.
* Email is required.
* Facility Name is required.
* Zip / Postal Code is required.

We Value Your Privacy

Any information you provide is only used by STERIS Corporation. We do not sell or share it with any third parties. Click here to read our Privacy Policy.