Code of Business Conduct | STERIS Corporation

The STERIS Code of Business Conduct and Business Ethics AdvaMed Code of Ethics/STERIS Ethics Phone Line

STERIS requires all employees to be lawful and ethical in all business practices. STERIS expects all employees to learn and comply with all corporate policies, applicable laws, and the business principles outlined in the STERIS Code of Business Conduct.

The STERIS Code of Business Conduct is available in 15 different languages. Please click here to download the language of your choice.

Code of Ethics Additionally, STERIS has adopted and requires compliance with The Advanced Medical Technology Association's ("AdvaMed") Code of Ethics on Interactions with Health Care Professionals. Please click on the Code of Ethics button for further information about the AdvaMed Code of Ethics.



The STERIS Ethics Phone Line is available to employees if there are concerns about compliance issues and the employee believes that normal internal communication methods are not appropriate.

Integrity Helpline Reporting

To report unethical or compliance related issues over the phone, please use the STERIS Integrity Helpline by dialing the following phone numbers and access codes for the country which you are located:

Country Phone Number Access Code
USA 8553269721  
Canada 8553269721  
Belgium 080081992(*)  
Brazil 8000474167  
Costa Rica 8556078702 0-800-011-4114
China 4009906644  
Czech Republic 0800050195  
Finland 800774282  
France 805542477  
Germany 8007243728  
India 8556078702 000-117
Ireland 1800800725  
Italy 800902931  
Malaysia 1800885782  
Mexico 18002530492  
Netherlands 8000200849  
Singapore 18006227295  
Slovak Republic 0800141665  
South Africa 0800167452  
Spain 900822590  
Switzerland 0800001311  
Thailand 1800011569  
 United Kingdom 8000283391  

NOTE:
(*) – If the caller is using the Ktno, Dolphin, Movistar, or Proximus service providers in Belgium, the caller will need to dial with international access enabled or will need to report through the STERIS web line.

International Dialing Instructions

NAVEX Global, our third party administrator of the STERIS Integrity Helpline, uses an International Toll-Free Service for our calls. There are two exceptions: Costa Rica and India, where an AT&T Direct System is utilized and dialing is a two step process using an access code. Both methods are described below:

International Toll-Free Service:

  • Dial your country/carrier specific telephone number. This is a free call.
  • You will be given the option to make your report in English or your own language. You will hear a recorded message in your own language explaining the call process.
  • The first person who speaks to you will be an English speaking interviewer. He or she will bring into the conference call a translator who speaks your language to assist you in reporting your concern.

AT&T Direct Service (Costa Rica and India):

  • Dial your country specific access code to reach AT&T.
  • When prompted, enter the 855-607-8702 telephone number to connect to NAVEX Global.
  • You will be given the option to make your report in English or your own language. You will hear a recorded message in your own language explaining the call process.
  • The first person who speaks to you will be an English speaking interviewer. He or she will bring into the conference call a translator who speaks your language to assist you in reporting your concern.

Integrity Webline Reporting

To report unethical or compliance related issues online, please use the STERIS Integrity Webline at: